Update!

The 2022 Grammy Nominations Are Finally Here: See the Complete List

Find out which of your favorite music stars are up for a 2022 Grammy Award. Spoiler alert: Cardi B and Drake are just a few of the performers that made the newly announced list.

By Samantha Schnurr Nov 23, 2021 9:01 PMTags
Watch: 2021 GRAMMY Nominees Dazzle the E! Glambot

Drumroll please!

With the new year nearly upon us, it's officially almost time for the 2022 Grammy Awards—but first, the nominations needed to be revealed. Nate BargatzeJon Batiste, BTS, H.E.R., Gayle King, Måneskin, Tayla Parx and Carly Pearce all had the honor of helping to announce the star-studded list of nominees during a livestream on Tuesday, Nov. 23. From Cardi B to AC/DC, rest assured many of your favorite performers are in the running for a golden statue come January. Even former President Barack Obama earned another Grammy nomination this year. 

Judging by the biggest hits of 2021, it should come as no surprise that hitmakers like Taylor Swift, Drake, Olivia Rodrigo and Lil Nas X are also on the list. But don't just take our word for it! Read on for the full list of 2022 Grammy nominations below. 

Plus, don't forget to tune in for the main event on Monday, Jan. 31, 2022. 

photos
Grammys 2021: Snubs and Surprises

Record of the Year

"I Still Have Faith in You," ABBA

"Freedom," Jon Batiste

"I Get a Kick Out of You," Tony & Bennett & Lady Gaga

"Peaches," Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

"Right on Time," Brandi Carlile

"Kiss Me More," Doja Cat featuring SZA

"Happier Than Ever," Billie Eilish

"Montero (Call Me By Your Name), Lil Nas X

"drivers license," Olivia Rodrigo

"Leave the Door Open," Silk Sonic

Album of the Year

We Are, Jon Batiste

Love for Sale, Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe), Justin Bieber

Planet Her (Deluxe), Doja Cat

Happier Than Ever, Billie Eilish

Back of My Mind, H.E.R.

Montero, Lil Nas X

Sour, Olivia Rodrigo

Evermore, Taylor Swift

Donda, Kanye West

Song of the Year

"Bad Habits," Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)

"A Beautiful Noise," Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile)

"drivers license," Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)

"Fight for You," Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

"Happier Than Ever," Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

"Kiss Me More," Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)

"Leave the Door Open," Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

"Montero (Call Me By Your Name)," Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)

"Peaches," Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha "Fury" King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)

"Right on Time," Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best New Artist

Arooj Aftab

Jimmie Allen

Baby Keem

FINNEAS

Glass Animals

Japanese Breakfast

The Kid LAROI

Arlo Parks

Olivia Rodrigo

Saweetie

Amy Sussman/Getty Images for Audacy

Best Dance/Electronic Recording 

"Hero," Afrojack & David Guetta

"Loom," Ólafur Arnalds featuring Bonobo

"Before," James Blake

"Heartbreak," Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs

"You Can Do It," Caribou

"Alive," Rüfüs Du Sol

"The Business," Tiësto 

Best Dance/Electronic Album

Subconsciously, Black Coffee

Fallen Embers, Illenium

Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded), Major Lazer

Shockwave, Marshmello

Free Love, Sylvan Esso

Judgement, Ten City 

Best Rap Performance

"Family Ties," Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar

"Up," Cardi B

"My . Life," J. Cole featuring 21 Savage & Morray

"Way 2 Sexy," Drake featuring Future & Young Thug

"Thot S***," Megan Thee Stallion

RMV/Shutterstock

Best Melodic Rap Performance

"Pride . Is . The . Devil," J. Cole featuring Lil Baby

"Need to Know," Doja Cat

"Industry Baby," Lil Nas X featuring Jack Harlow

"Wusyaname," Tyler, The Creator featuring YoungBoy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla $ign

"Hurricane," Kanye West featuring The Weeknd & Lil Baby

Best Rap Song

"Bath Salts," Shawn Carter, Kasseem Dean, Michael Forno, Nasir Jones & Earl Simmons, songwriters (DMX featuring Jay-Z & Nas)

"Best Friend," Amala Zandelie Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Randall Avery Hammers, Diamonté Harper, Asia Smith, Theron Thomas & Rocco Valdes, songwriters (Saweetie featuring Doja Cat)

"Family Ties," Roshwita Larisha Bacha, Hykeem Carter, Tobias Dekker, Colin Franken, Jasper Harris, Kendrick Lamar, Ronald Latour & Dominik Patrzek, songwriters (Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar)

"Jail," Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Brian Hugh Warner, Kanye West & Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Jay-Z)

"My . Life," Shéyaa Bin Abraham-Joseph & Jermaine Cole, songwriters (J. Cole featuring 21 Savage & Morray)

Best Rap Album

The Off-Season, J. Cole

Certified Lover Boy, Drake

King's Disease II, Nas

Call Me If You Get Lost, Tyler, the Creator

Donda, Kanye West

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Cinema—Josh Conway, Marvin Figueroa, Josh Gudwin, Neal H Pogue & Ethan Shumaker, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (The Marías)

Dawn—Thomas Brenneck, Zach Brown, Elton "L10MixedIt" Chueng, Riccardo Damian, Tom Elmhirst, Jens Jungkurth, Todd Monfalcone, John Rooney & Smino, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Yebba)

Hey What—BJ Burton, engineer; BJ Burton, mastering engineer (Low)

Love For Sale—Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga)

Notes With Attachments—Joseph Lorge & Blake Mills, engineers; Greg Koller, mastering engineer (Pino Palladino & Blake Mills)

Producer of the Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

Steven Epstein

David Frost

Elaine Martone

Judith Sherman

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

Rogét Chahayed

Mike Elizondo

Hit-Boy

Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording

"Back to Life (Booker T Kings of Soul Sata Dub)," Booker T, remixer (Soul II Soul)

"Born for Greatness (Cymek Remix)," Spencer Bastin, remixer (Papa Roach)

"Constant Craving (Fashionably Late Remix)," Tracy Young, remixer (K.D. Lang)

"Inside Out (3SCAPE DRM Remix), 3SCAPE DRM, remixer (Zedd & Griff)

"Met Him Last Night (Dave Audé Remix), Dave Audé, remixer (Demi Lovato & Ariana Grande)

"Passenger (Mike Shinoda Remix)," Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones)

"Talks (Mura Masa Remix)," Alexander Crossan, remixer (PVA)

Best Immersive Audio Album (63rd Grammys)

Bolstad: Tomba Sonora—Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Stemmeklang)

Dear Future Self (Dolby Atmos Mixes)—Fritz Hilpert, immersive mix engineer; Jason Banks, Fritz Hilpert & David Ziegler, immersive mastering engineers; Tom Ammerman, Arno Kammermeier & Walter Merziger, immersive producers (Booka Shade)

Fryd—Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Tove Ramlo-Ystad & Cantus)

Mutt Slang II – A Wake of Sorrows Engulfed in Rage—Elliot Scheiner, immersive mix engineer; Darcy Proper, immersive mastering engineer; Alain Mallet & Elliot Scheiner, immersive producers (Alain Mallet)

Soundtrack of the American Soldier—Leslie Ann Jones, immersive mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, immersive producer (Jim R. Keene & The United States Army Field Band)

Best Immersive Audio Album

Alicia—George Massenburg & Eric Shilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys)

Clique—Jim Anderson & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Jim Anderson, immersive producer (Patricia Barber)

Fine Line—Greg Penny, immersive mix engineer; Greg Penny, immersive mastering engineer; Greg Penny, immersive producer (Harry Styles)

The Future Bites—Jake Fields & Steven Wilson, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, immersive producer (Steven Wilson)

Stille Grender—Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

Best Latin Pop Album

Vértigo, Pablo Alborán

Mis Amores, Paula Arenas

Hecho a la Antigua, Ricardo Arjona

Mis Manos, Camilo

Mendó, Alex Cuba

Revelación, Selena Gomez

Best Música Urbana Album

Afrodisíaco, Rauw Alejandro

El Último Tour Del Mundo, Bad Bunny

Jose, J Balvin

KG0516, Karol G

Mendó, Alex Cuba

Sin Miedo (del Amor y Otros Demonios), Kali Uchis

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Antología De La Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2, Aida Cuevas

A Mis 80's, Vicente Fernández

Seis, Mon Laferte

Un Canto Por México, Vol. II, Natalia Lafourcade 

Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe), Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

Salswing!, Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

En Cuarentena, El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico

Sin Salsa No Hay Paraíso, Aymée Nuviola

Colegas, Gilberto Santa Rosa

Live In Peru, Tony Succar

Best Global Music Performance

"Mohabbat," Arooj Aftab

"Do Yourself," Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy

"Pà Pá Pà," Femi Kuti

"Blewu," Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo

"Essence." WizKid featuring Tems

Best Global Music Album

Voice of Bunbon, Vol. 1, Rocky Dawuni

East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert, Daniel Ho & Friends

Mother Nature, Angelique Kidjo

Legacy +, Femi Kuti and Made Kuti

Made in Lagos: Deluxe Edition, WizKid

Best Children's Music Album

Actívate, 123 Andrés

All One Tribe, 1 Tribe Collective

Black To The Future, Pierce Freelon'

A Colorful World, Falu

Crayon Kids, Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Aftermath, LeVar Burton

Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation From John Lewis, Don Cheadle

Catching Dreams: Live at Fort Knox Chicago, J. Ivy

8:46, Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman

A Promised Land, Barack Obama

Best American Roots Performance

"Cry," Jon Batiste

"Love and Regret," Billy Strings

"I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free," The Blind Boys of Alabama & Béla Fleck

"Same Devil," Bandy Clark featuring Brandi Carlile

"Nightflyer," Allison Russell

Best Americana Album

Downhill From Everywhere, Jackson Browne

Leftover Feelings, John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band

Native Sons, Los Lobos

Outside Child, Allison Russell

Stand for Myself, Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

Renewal, Billy Strings

My Bluegrass Heart, Béla Fleck

A Tribute to Bill Monroe, The Infamous Stringdusters

Cuttin' Grass – Vol. 1 (Butcher Shoppe Sessions), Sturgill Simpson

Music Is What I See, Rhonda Vincent

Best Traditional Blues Album

100 Years of Blues, Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite

Traveler's Blues, Blues Traveler

I Be Trying, Cedric Burnside

Be Ready When I Call You, Guy Davis

Take Me Back, Kim Wilson

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Delta Kream, The Black Keys featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown

Royal Tea, Joe Bonamassa

Uncivil War, Shemekia Copeland

Fire It Up, Steve Cropper

662, Christone "Kingfish" Ingram

Best Folk Album

One Night Lonely (Live), Mary Chapin Carpenter

Long Violent History, Tyler Chiders

Wednesday (Extended Edition), Madison Cunningham

They're Calling Me Home, Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi

Blue Heron Suite, Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Live in New Orleans!, Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul

Bloodstains & Teardrops, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux

My People, Cha Wa

Corey Ledet Zydeco, Corey Ledet Zydeco

Kau Ka Pe'a, Kalani Pe'a

Best Reggae Album

Pamoja, Etana

Positive Vibration, Gramps Morgan

Live N Livin, Sean Paul

Royal, Jesse Royal

Beauty in the Silence, Soja

10, Spice

Best Instrumental Composition

"Beautiful Is Black"—Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)

"Cat and Mouse"—Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)

"Concerto for Orchestra: Finale"—Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)

"Dreaming in Lions: Dreaming in Lions"—Arturo O'Farrill, composer (Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)

"Eberhard"—Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

John Shearer/CMT2020/Getty Images for CMT

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

"The Bottom Line"—Ólafur Arnalds, arranger (Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)

"A Change Is Gonna Come"–Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake)

"The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire)"—Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

"Eleanor Rigby"—Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry)

"To The Edge of Longing (Edit Version)"—Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)

Best Country Solo Performance

"Forever After All," Luke Combs

"Remember Her Name," Mickey Guyton

"All I Do Is Drive," Jason Isbell

"Camera Roll," Kacey Musgraves

"You Should Probably Leave," Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

"If I Didn't Love You," Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood

"Younger Me," Brothers Osborne

"Glad You Exist," Dan + Shay

"Chasing After You," Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris

"Drunk (And I Don't Wanna Go Home)," Elle King & Miranda Lambert

Best Country Song

"Better Than We Found It"—Jessie Jo Dillon, Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)

"Camera Roll"—Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Mugraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriers (Kacey Musgraves)

"Cold"—Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

"Country Again"—Zach Crowell, Ashley Gorley & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Thomas Rhett)

"Fancy Like"—Cameron Bartolini, Walker Hayes, Josh Kenkins & Shane Stevens, songwriters (Walker Hayes)

"Remember Her Name"—Mickey Guyton, Blake Hubbard, Jarrod Ingram & Parker Welling, songwriters (Mickey Guyton)

Best Country Album

Skeletons, Brothers Osborne

Remember Her Name, Mickey Guyton

The Marfa Tapes, Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall & Jack Ingram

The Ballad of Dood & Juanita, Sturgill Simpson

Starting Over, Chris Stapleton

Best Orchestral Performance

"Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre"—Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)

"Beethoven: Symphony No. 9"—Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

"Muhly: Throughline"—Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

"Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3"—Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

"Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy"—Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance

"It's A Long Way"—Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

"Mahler: Symphony No. 8, 'Symphony Of A Thousand'"—Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O'Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children's Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children's Chorus & Pacific Chorale)

"Rising w/The Crossing"—Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)

"Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons"—Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)

"Sheehan: Liturgy Of Saint John Chrysostom"—Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)

"The Singing Guitar"—Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Confessions, Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist

Dreams of a New Day-Songs by Black Composers, Will Liverman; Paul Sánchez, pianist

Mythologies, Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D'Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler)

Schubert: Winterreise, Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

Unexpected Shadows, Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

"We Win"—Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby; Kirk Franklin, Dominique Jones, Cynthia Nunn & Justin Smith, songwriters

"Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)"—H.E.R. & Tauren Wells; Josiah Bassey, Dernst Emile & H.E.R., songwriters

"Man Of Your Word"—Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven; Jonathan Jay, Nathan Jess & Chandler Moore, songwriters

"Believe For It"—CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans & Mitch Wong, songwriters

"Jireh"—Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine; Chris Brown, Steven Furtick, Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine, songwriters

CBS

Best Gospel Album

Changing Your Story, Jekalyn Carr

Royalty: Live at the Ryman, Tasha Cobbs Leonard

Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition, Maverick City Music

Jonny X Mali: Live in LA, Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music

Believe For It: CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

No Stranger, Natalie Grant

Feels Like Home Vol. 2, Israel & New Breed

The Blessing (Live), Kari Jobe

Citizen of Heaven (Live), Tauren Wells

Old Church Basement, Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music

Best Roots Gospel Album

Alone With My Faith, Harry Connick, Jr.

That's Gospel, Brother, Gaither Vocal Band

Keeping On, Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

Songs for the Times, The Isaacs

My Savior, Carrie Underwood

Best Comedy Album

The Comedy Vaccine, Lavell Crawford

Evolution, Chelsea Handler

Sincerely Louis CK, Louis C.K.

Thanks for Risking Your Life, Lewis Black

The Greatest Average American, Nate Bargatze

Zero F***s Given, Kevin Hart

Best Music Video

"Shot in the Dark," AC/DC

"Freedom," Jon Batiste

"I Get a Kick Out of You," Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

"Peaches," Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar & Gibeon Collin Tilley

"Happier Than Ever," Billie Eilish

"Montero (Call Me By Your Name)," Lil Nas X

Best Music Film

Inside, Bo Burnham

David Byrne's American Utopia, David Byrne

Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles, Billie Eilish

Music, Money, Madness…Jimi Hendrix in Maui, Jimi Hendrix

Summer of Soul, Various Artists

Best Recording Package

"American Jackpot / American Girls," Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
"Carnage," Nick Cave & Tom Hingston, art directors (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis)
"Pakelang," Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band)
"Serpentine Prison," Dayle Doyle, art director (Matt Berninger)
"Zeta," Xiao Qing Yang, art director (Soul Of Ears)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition, Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison)
Color Theory, Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy)
The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set), Simon Moore, art director (Steven Wilson)
77-81, Dan Calderwood & Jon King, art directors (Gang Of Four)
Swimming In Circles, Ramón Coronado & Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller)

Best Historical Album

Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings—Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson)

Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner And The First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895—Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History Of The World's Music—April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)—Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)

Sign O' The Times (Super Deluxe Edition)—Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

United Artists Releasing

Best Musical Theater Album

Andrew Lloyd Webber's Cinderella—Andrew Lloyd Webber, Nick Lloyd Webber & Greg Wells, producers; Andrew Lloyd Webber & David Zippel, composers/lyricists (Original Album Cast)

Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater's Some Lovers—Burt Bacharach, Michael Croiter, Ben Hartman & Steven Sater, producers; Burt Bacharach, composer; Steven Sater, lyricist (World Premiere Cast)

Girl From The North Country—Simon Hale, Conor McPherson & Dean Sharenow, producers (Bob Dylan, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The Sensational 2020 Live Recording)—Cameron Mackintosh, Lee McCutcheon & Stephen Metcalfe, producers (Claude-Michel Schönberg, composer; Alain Boublil, John Caird, Herbert Kretzmer, Jean-Marc Natel & Trevor Nunn, lyricists) (The 2020 Les Misérables Staged Concert Company)

Stephen Schwartz's Snapshots—Daniel C. Levine, Michael J Moritz Jr, Bryan Perri & Stephen Schwartz, producers (Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist) (World Premiere Cast)

The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical—Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow & Emily Bear, composers/lyricists (Barlow & Bear)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

Cruella

Dear Evan Hansen

In The Heights

One Night In Miami...

Respect

Schmigadoon! Episode 1

The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Bridgerton, Kris Bowers, composer

Dune, Hans Zimmer, composer

The Mandalorian: Season 2 - Vol. 2 (Chapters 13-16), Ludwig Göransson, composer

The Queen's Gambit, Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

Soul, Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

Best Song Written for Visual Media

"Agatha All Along" [From WandaVision: Episode 7]—Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall & Gerald White)

"All Eyes On Me" [From Inside]—Bo Burnham, songwriter (Bo Burnham)

"All I Know So Far" [From P!NK: All I Know So Far]—Alecia Moore, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (P!nk)

"Fight For You" [From Judas And The Black Messiah]—Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

"Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)" [From Respect]—Jamie Hartman, Jennifer Hudson & Carole King, songwriters (Jennifer Hudson)

"Speak Now" [From One Night In Miami...]—Sam Ashworth & Leslie Odom, Jr., songwriters (Leslie Odom, Jr.)

Best R&B Performance

"Lost You," Snoh Aalegra

"Peaches," Justin Bieber featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon

"Damage," H.E.R.

"Leave the Door Open," Silk Sonic

"Pick Up Your Feelings," Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance

"I Need You," Jon Batiste

"Bring It on Home to Me," BJ The Chicago Kid, PJ Morton & Kenyon Dixon featuring Charlie Bereal

"Born Again," Leon Bridges featuring Robert Glasper

"Fight for You," H.E.R.

"How Much Can a Heart Take," Lucky Daye featuring Yebba

Best R&B Song

"Damage," Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)

"Good Days," Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)

"Heartbreak Anniversary," Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)

"Leave The Door Open," Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

"Pick Up Your Feelings," Denisia "Blue June" Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany "Chi" Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

Best Progressive R&B Album

New Light, Eric Bellinger

Something to Say, Cory Henry

Mood Valiant, Hiatus Kaiyote

Table for Two, Lucky Daye

Dinner Party: Dessert, Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington

Studying Abroad: Extended Stay, Masego

Best R&B Album

Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies, Snoh Aalegra

We Are, Jon Batiste

Gold-Diggers Sound, Leon Bridges

Back of My Mind, H.E.R.

Heaux Tales, Jazmine Sullivan

Rob Latour/Shutterstock

Best Pop Solo Performance

"Anyone," Justin Bieber

"Right on Time," Brandi Carlile

"Happier Than Ever," Billie Eilish

"Positions," Ariana Grande

"drivers license," Olivia Rodrigo

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

"I Get a Kick Out of You," Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

"Lonely," Justin Bieber & benny blanco

"Butter," BTS

"Higher Power," Coldplay

"Kiss Me More," Doja Cat featuring SZA

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Love for Sale, Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga

Til We Meet Again (Live), Norah Jones

A Tori Kelly Christmas, Tori Kelly

Ledisi Sings Nina, Ledisi

That's Life, Willie Nelson

A Holly Dolly Christmas, Dolly Parton

Best Pop Vocal Album

Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe), Justin Bieber

Planet Her (Deluxe), Doja Cat

Happier Than Ever, Billie Eilish

Positions, Ariana Grande

Sour, Olivia Rodrigo

Geffen Records

Best Rock Performance

"Shot in the Dark," AC/DC

"Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)," Black Pumas

"Nothing Compares 2 U," Chris Cornell

"Ohms," Deftones

"Making a Fire," Foo Fighters

Best Metal Performance

"Genesis," Deftones

"The Alien," Dream Theater

"Amazonia," Gojira

"Pushing the Tides," Mastodon

"The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)," Rob Zombie

Best Rock Song

"All My Favorite Songs"—Rivers Cuomo, Ashley Gorley, Ben Johnson & Ilsey Juber, songwriters (Weezer)

"The Bandit"—Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)

"Distance"—Wolfgang Van Halen, songwriter (Mammoth WVH)

"Find My Way"—Paul McCartney, songwriter (Paul McCartney)

"Waiting On A War"—Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett & Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album

Power Up, AC/DC

Capitol Cuts-Live From Studio A, Black Pumas

No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1, Chris Cornell

Medicine at Midnight, Foo Fighters

McCartney III, Paul McCartney

Best Alternative Music Album

Shore, Fleet Foxes

If I Can't Have Love, I Want Power, Halsey

Jubilee, Japanese Breakfast

Collapsed in Sunbeams, Arlo Parks

Daddy's Home, St. Vincent

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

"Sackodougou"—Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist

"Kick Those Feet"—Kenny Barron, soloist, 

"Bigger Than Us"—Jon Batiste, soloist 

"Absence"—Terence Blanchard, soloist

"Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)"—Chick Corea, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Generations, The Baylor Project

SuperBlue, Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter

Time Traveler, Nnenna Freelon

Flor, Gretchen Parlato

Songwrights Apothecary Lab, Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Jazz Selections: Music From And Inspired By Soul, Jon Batiste

Absence, Terence Blanchard featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet

Skyline, Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Akoustic Band LIVE, Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl

Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV), Pat Metheny

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Live At Birdland!, The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

Dear Love, Jazzmeia Horn And Her Noble Force

For Jimmy, Wes And Oliver, Christian McBride Big Band

Swirling, Sun Ra Arkestra

Jackets XL, Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

Mirror Mirror, Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés

The South Bronx Story, Carlos Henriquez

Virtual Birdland, Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra

Transparency, Dafnis Prieto Sextet

El Arte Del Bolero, Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

Check out E! News' 2022 Grammy Awards page for a full recap of music's biggest night.